Bassmaster Nation Northern Divisional Lake Monroe

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Aug. 13, 2014

Moore’s Trio Takes Divisional Lead

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. — Stacy Moore caught only three keepers today, but those three largemouth bass were big enough to put him in the lead at the Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Divisional on Lake Monroe.

The Huntingburg, Ind., angler had only five bites today resulting in three keepers weighing 10 pounds, 9 ounces and two short fish. The pickings were slim for the rest of the field as 30 contenders weighed in only one keeper each and 43 anglers blanked.

Moore has been fishing on Lake Monroe for more than 20 years and relied on a familiar pattern in the upper arm of the lake to catch his fish. “It is the same pattern that I have always fished up there,” said the 50-year-old Moore, who owns a company that produces and sells reverse osmosis drinking water.

During practice this week, Moore avoided fishing the area he concentrated on today. “I actually just went out searching for different areas just to have a backup,” Moore said. “I knew what I wanted to do today, so I went up (lake) and the fish were there. I was up there about a month ago, and the fish were doing what they did today. They were in the same places.”

The Indiana Bass Junkies club member had to take about a 1 1/2-hour slow ride through the idle-zone on the upper end of Lake Monroe to reach his fish. When he finally reached his area, Moore caught the two short fish first. “Then I actually figured out where they were in the creek and then just stayed with that depth,” said Moore, who is competing in his second divisional. “I know that is what they do year-round up there.”

Keying on the upper lake allowed Moore to fish his strengths today. “That is the only way I can fish,” he said. “If I don’t get to fish my strength, I am lost.”

Moore is striving to finish as the top angler on his Indiana team, which would earn him a berth in the B.A.S.S. Nation Championship (BNC). Other state leaders bidding for BNC berths include Luis Gonzalez of Illinois; Brad Teel, Iowa; Jesse Weener, Michigan; Brad Gravenhof, Minnesota; Danny Ryan, Ohio; Troy Diede, South Dakota; and Josh Wiesner, Wisconsin.

Michigan leads the team competition with 40 pounds, 1 ounce, followed by the host Indiana team with 39-7.

The Northern Divisional contestants will take off at 6:45 a.m. tomorrow at Fourwinds Resort and will weigh in at the same location at 2:45 p.m.

2014 B.A.S.S. Nation Title Sponsor: Old Milwaukee

2014 B.A.S.S. Nation Official Sponsors: Toyota, Bass Pro Shops, Berkley, Evan Williams Bourbon, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha

2014 B.A.S.S. Nation Supporting Sponsors: Boat US, Booyah, Carhartt, Diet Mountain Dew, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Plano, Power-Pole, Rigid Industries, Shimano

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series presented by Allstate, B.A.S.S. Nation events, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series, Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by Diet Mountain Dew and GoPro.

-30-

Media Contact: Dave Precht, 205-313-0931, dprecht@bassmaster.com or Helen Northcutt, 205-313-0944, hnorthcutt@bassmaster.com.

2014 Old Milwaukee BASS Nation Northern Divisional 8/13-8/15
Lake Monroe, Bloomington IN.
(ANGLER) Standings Day 1

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Pts

1. Stacy Moore Huntingburg, IN (IN) 3 10-09 0
2. Jesse Weener Holland, MI (MI) 4 09-10 0
3. Josh Wiesner Fon du Lac, WI (WI) 2 09-06 0
4. Kurt Denning St Meinrad, IN (IN) 4 09-02 0
5. Troy Diede Sioux Falls, SD (SD) 2 09-01 0
6. Brad Gravenhof Rochester, MN (MN) 2 08-06 0
7. Victor Cole Las Vegas, NV (MI) 2 08-03 0
8. Michael Kepp Rochester, MN (MN) 2 07-15 0
8. Danny Ryan Cleves, OH (OH) 2 07-15 0
10. Luis Gonzalez Round Lake Beach, IL (I 2 06-09 0
11. Brad Teel Independence, IA (IA) 3 06-04 0
12. Steve Ohst Saint Joseph, MI (MI) 3 06-00 0
13. Ian MacDonald Downers Graove, IL (IL) 2 05-13 0
14. Paul Gohlke Spruce, MI (MI) 2 05-12 0
15. Kevin Fassbind Cottage Grove, WI (WI) 3 05-11 0
16. Brent Haimes Elgin, MN (MN) 2 05-11 0
17. Phillip Rummel Mount Vernon, OH (OH) 2 05-09 0
18. Brian Searcy Muscatine, IA (IA) 1 05-03 0
19. Shane Oltjenbruns Neligh, NE (SD) 1 05-01 0
20. Corey Brant Minnetonka, MN (MN) 2 05-00 0
21. Scott Tyrell Commerce, MI (MI) 1 05-00 0
22. Ed Rounsaville Indianapolis, IN (IN) 2 04-10 0
23. Chris Fredrick Marshfield, WI (WI) 1 04-10 0
24. Christopher Lemon Mooresville, IN (IN) 2 04-04 0
25. Tim Frei Springfield, OH (OH) 2 04-03 0
26. Randy Burch Ladysmith, WI (WI) 1 04-03 0
27. Greg Silberg Auburn, IN (IN) 2 03-12 0
28. Mike Mattis Hudson, WI (WI) 1 03-12 0
29. Brandon Rose Saginaw, MI (MI) 2 03-06 0
30. Richard Lindgren Lakeville, MN (MN) 1 03-03 0
30. Richard Pach Chicago, IL (IL) 1 03-03 0
30. JJ Patton Eldridge, IA (IA) 1 03-03 0
30. Mike Vertesch Greenwod, IN (IN) 1 03-03 0
34. Gary Adkins Green Bay, WI (WI) 1 03-02 0
35. Joseph Sestak Tabor, SD (SD) 1 03-01 0
36. Cole Floyd Leesburg, OH (OH) 1 02-10 0
36. Monty Fralick Martin, SD (SD) 1 02-10 0
38. Tony Flories Tinley Park, IL (IL) 1 02-02 0
38. Billy Pfeiffer Darand, MI (MI) 1 02-02 0
40. Brian Christianson La Crosse, WI (WI) 1 02-01 0
40. Rodney Keel Bloomington, IN (IN) 1 02-01 0
42. Greg Johnson Coralville, IA (IA) 1 01-15 0
43. Aaron Hochstedler Greentown, IN (IN) 1 01-14 0
44. Preston Johnson Cameron, WI (WI) 1 01-13 0
44. Joe Moyer Dubuque, IA (IA) 1 01-13 0
46. Corey Peterson Yankton, SD (SD) 1 01-12 0
47. Walter Hart Washington Court House, 1 01-09 0
48. Tim Hartman Effingham, IL (IL) 1 01-08 0
48. Richard Hladky Yankton, SD (SD) 1 01-08 0
48. Jeff Lueck Watertown, MN (MN) 1 01-08 0
51. Aaron Daeges Carver, MN (MN) 1 01-06 0
52. Steven Houdek Calmar, IA (IA) 1 01-05 0
52. Sharaku Kishida Duluth, MN (MN) 1 01-05 0
54. Chris Baker West Salem, IL (IL) 0 00-00 0
54. Bill Baker Winnebago, IL (IL) 0 00-00 0
54. Nate Brown Muscatine, IA (IA) 0 00-00 0
54. Todd Bunnell Franklin, OH (OH) 0 00-00 0
54. HS OH – Waller – Datz Thornville, OH (OH) 0 00-00 0
54. Mark Emenecker Matton, IL (IL) 0 00-00 0
54. Kenny French Brookville, IN (IN) 0 00-00 0
54. Gregory Glasser Saline, MI (MI) 0 00-00 0
54. Shawn Green Battle Creek, MI (MI) 0 00-00 0
54. Dan Hamdorf Lowden, IA (IA) 0 00-00 0
54. Darrin Hannah Lisbon, IA (IA) 0 00-00 0
54. HS MN – Stearns – Haroldson Lakeville, MN (MN) 0 00-00 0
54. William Head West Bloomfield, MI (MI 0 00-00 0
54. Chuck Heming Quincy, IL (IL) 0 00-00 0
54. Jason Hewitt Cedar Rapids, IA (IA) 0 00-00 0
54. Mike Holzer Trempealeau, WI (MN) 0 00-00 0
54. HS SD – A. Hutmacher Oacoma, SD (SD) 0 00-00 0
54. Lynn Krauchi Mt Carmel, IL (IL) 0 00-00 0
54. Larry Krohn Le Center, MN (MN) 0 00-00 0
54. Troy Lee Star Prairie, WI (WI) 0 00-00 0
54. Nick Leonard Cincinnati, OH (OH) 0 00-00 0
54. Mark Lester Albany, IN (IN) 0 00-00 0
54. Paul Lewndowski Eau Claire, WI (WI) 0 00-00 0
54. Brett Logue Lincoln, NE (SD) 0 00-00 0
54. Tom Logue Tyndall, SD (SD) 0 00-00 0
54. Eric Lykins Loveland, OH (OH) 0 00-00 0
54. Rick Mahoney Winner, SD (SD) 0 00-00 0
54. HS WI – B. McCoy LaCrosse, WI (WI) 0 00-00 0
54. HS IN – Stafford Miller Bloomington, IN (IN) 0 00-00 0
54. HS IA McKinstry – Miller Marion, IA (IA) 0 00-00 0
54. Josh Miller Roberts, WI (WI) 0 00-00 0
54. Josh Mohn Lansing, IA (IA) 0 00-00 0
54. Rick Nesbitt Springfield, OH (OH) 0 00-00 0
54. Andrew Nitchals Willmar, MN (MN) 0 00-00 0
54. Tony Puelz Garnavillo, IA (IA) 0 00-00 0
54. Kevin Rebouche Frankfort, IL (IL) 0 00-00 0
54. Kenneth Reed Bloomington, IN (IN) 0 00-00 0
54. Bret Reid Piqua, OH (OH) 0 00-00 0
54. HS IL McKinney – Richardson Benton, IL (IL) 0 00-00 0
54. Stephen Roth Syracuse, IN (IN) 0 00-00 0
54. Rex Ryckman Ft. Pierre, SD (SD) 0 00-00 0
54. Edward Schiller Wixom, MI (MI) 0 00-00 0
54. Kyle Sears Morrow, OH (OH) 0 00-00 0
54. Allen Severance Lindenhurst, IL (IL) 0 00-00 0
54. HS MI – Sprague – Shaffer Bellevue, MI (MI) 0 00-00 0
54. Jarrod Sherwood Vassar, MI (MI) 0 00-00 0
54. Steve Strope Orchard, NE (SD) 0 00-00 0
54. Brad Wall Clarksville, OH (OH) 0 00-00 0
54. Randy Wieczorek Buffalo City, WI (MN) 0 00-00 0
54. Andy Williamson Lake Andes, SD (SD) 0 00-00 0
54. Michael Yee New Berlin, WI (WI) 0 00-00 0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day #Limits #Fish Weight
1 0 84 232-05
———————————-
0 84 232-05

TEAM STANDINGS Day 1
———————————-
State Lbs-Oz
1 MICHIGAN 40-01
2 INDIANA 39-07
3 WISCONSIN 34-10
4 MINNESOTA 34-06
5 SOUTH DAKOTA 23-01
6 OHIO 21-14
7 IOWA 19-11
8 ILLINOIS 19-03

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 1
———————————————————————–

IOWA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz
1 Brad Teel Independence, IA 3 06-04 0
2 Brian Searcy Muscatine, IA 1 05-03 0
3 JJ Patton Eldridge, IA 1 03-03 0
4 Greg Johnson Coralville, IA 1 01-15 0
5 Joe Moyer Dubuque, IA 1 01-13 0
6 Steven Houdek Calmar, IA 1 01-05 0
7 Nate Brown Muscatine, IA 0 00-00 0
7 Dan Hamdorf Lowden, IA 0 00-00 0
7 Darrin Hannah Lisbon, IA 0 00-00 0
7 Jason Hewitt Cedar Rapids, IA 0 00-00 0
7 HS IA McKinstry – Miller Marion, IA 0 00-00 0
7 Josh Mohn Lansing, IA 0 00-00 0
7 Tony Puelz Garnavillo, IA 0 00-00 0

ILLINOIS
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz
1 Luis Gonzalez Round Lake Beach, IL 2 06-09 0
2 Ian MacDonald Downers Graove, IL 2 05-13 0
3 Richard Pach Chicago, IL 1 03-03 0
4 Tony Flories Tinley Park, IL 1 02-02 0
5 Tim Hartman Effingham, IL 1 01-08 0
6 Chris Baker West Salem, IL 0 00-00 0
6 Bill Baker Winnebago, IL 0 00-00 0
6 Mark Emenecker Matton, IL 0 00-00 0
6 Chuck Heming Quincy, IL 0 00-00 0
6 Lynn Krauchi Mt Carmel, IL 0 00-00 0
6 Kevin Rebouche Frankfort, IL 0 00-00 0
6 HS IL McKinney – Richardson Benton, IL 0 00-00 0
6 Allen Severance Lindenhurst, IL 0 00-00 0

INDIANA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz
1 Stacy Moore Huntingburg, IN 3 10-09 0
2 Kurt Denning St Meinrad, IN 4 09-02 0
3 Ed Rounsaville Indianapolis, IN 2 04-10 0
4 Christopher Lemon Mooresville, IN 2 04-04 0
5 Greg Silberg Auburn, IN 2 03-12 0
6 Mike Vertesch Greenwod, IN 1 03-03 0
7 Rodney Keel Bloomington, IN 1 02-01 0
8 Aaron Hochstedler Greentown, IN 1 01-14 0
9 Kenny French Brookville, IN 0 00-00 0
9 Mark Lester Albany, IN 0 00-00 0
9 HS IN – Stafford Miller Bloomington, IN 0 00-00 0
9 Kenneth Reed Bloomington, IN 0 00-00 0
9 Stephen Roth Syracuse, IN 0 00-00 0

MICHIGAN
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz
1 Jesse Weener Holland, MI 4 09-10 0
2 Victor Cole Las Vegas, NV 2 08-03 0
3 Steve Ohst Saint Joseph, MI 3 06-00 0
4 Paul Gohlke Spruce, MI 2 05-12 0
5 Scott Tyrell Commerce, MI 1 05-00 0
6 Brandon Rose Saginaw, MI 2 03-06 0
7 Billy Pfeiffer Darand, MI 1 02-02 0
8 Gregory Glasser Saline, MI 0 00-00 0
8 Shawn Green Battle Creek, MI 0 00-00 0
8 William Head West Bloomfield, MI 0 00-00 0
8 Edward Schiller Wixom, MI 0 00-00 0
8 HS MI – Sprague – Shaffer Bellevue, MI 0 00-00 0
8 Jarrod Sherwood Vassar, MI 0 00-00 0

MINNESOTA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz
1 Brad Gravenhof Rochester, MN 2 08-06 0
2 Michael Kepp Rochester, MN 2 07-15 0
3 Brent Haimes Elgin, MN 2 05-11 0
4 Corey Brant Minnetonka, MN 2 05-00 0
5 Richard Lindgren Lakeville, MN 1 03-03 0
6 Jeff Lueck Watertown, MN 1 01-08 0
7 Aaron Daeges Carver, MN 1 01-06 0
8 Sharaku Kishida Duluth, MN 1 01-05 0
9 HS MN – Stearns – Haroldson Lakeville, MN 0 00-00 0
9 Mike Holzer Trempealeau, WI 0 00-00 0
9 Larry Krohn Le Center, MN 0 00-00 0
9 Andrew Nitchals Willmar, MN 0 00-00 0
9 Randy Wieczorek Buffalo City, WI 0 00-00 0

OHIO
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz
1 Danny Ryan Cleves, OH 2 07-15 0
2 Phillip Rummel Mount Vernon, OH 2 05-09 0
3 Tim Frei Springfield, OH 2 04-03 0
4 Cole Floyd Leesburg, OH 1 02-10 0
5 Walter Hart Washington Court House, 1 01-09 0
6 Todd Bunnell Franklin, OH 0 00-00 0
6 HS OH – Waller – Datz Thornville, OH 0 00-00 0
6 Nick Leonard Cincinnati, OH 0 00-00 0
6 Eric Lykins Loveland, OH 0 00-00 0
6 Rick Nesbitt Springfield, OH 0 00-00 0
6 Bret Reid Piqua, OH 0 00-00 0
6 Kyle Sears Morrow, OH 0 00-00 0
6 Brad Wall Clarksville, OH 0 00-00 0

SOUTH DAKOTA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz
1 Troy Diede Sioux Falls, SD 2 09-01 0
2 Shane Oltjenbruns Neligh, NE 1 05-01 0
3 Joseph Sestak Tabor, SD 1 03-01 0
4 Monty Fralick Martin, SD 1 02-10 0
5 Corey Peterson Yankton, SD 1 01-12 0
6 Richard Hladky Yankton, SD 1 01-08 0
7 HS SD – A. Hutmacher Oacoma, SD 0 00-00 0
7 Brett Logue Lincoln, NE 0 00-00 0
7 Tom Logue Tyndall, SD 0 00-00 0
7 Rick Mahoney Winner, SD 0 00-00 0
7 Rex Ryckman Ft. Pierre, SD 0 00-00 0
7 Steve Strope Orchard, NE 0 00-00 0
7 Andy Williamson Lake Andes, SD 0 00-00 0

WISCONSIN
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz
1 Josh Wiesner Fon du Lac, WI 2 09-06 0
2 Kevin Fassbind Cottage Grove, WI 3 05-11 0
3 Chris Fredrick Marshfield, WI 1 04-10 0
4 Randy Burch Ladysmith, WI 1 04-03 0
5 Mike Mattis Hudson, WI 1 03-12 0
6 Gary Adkins Green Bay, WI 1 03-02 0
7 Brian Christianson La Crosse, WI 1 02-01 0
8 Preston Johnson Cameron, WI 1 01-13 0
9 Troy Lee Star Prairie, WI 0 00-00 0
9 Paul Lewndowski Eau Claire, WI 0 00-00 0
9 HS WI – B. McCoy LaCrosse, WI 0 00-00 0
9 Josh Miller Roberts, WI 0 00-00 0
9 Michael Yee New Berlin, WI 0 00-00 0

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.