Denning Leads BASS Nation Northern Divisional

Denning Leads BASS Nation Northern Divisional

Aug. 15, 2014

Denning Drives Slowly To Divisional Title

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. — The fishing was extremely tough during the Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Divisional at Monroe Lake, so Kurt Denning took the slow route to victory.

“There was only one bait for me, and I was fishing it brutally slow,” said Denning, a 38-year-old high school teacher from St. Meinrad, Ind. “I fished a Yamamoto Senko (green pumpkin or green pumpkin/watermelon) between 4 and 16 feet of water and let it fall straight to the bottom. If they didn’t hit it, I would pick it up and throw it again. I did a little shaking with it on the bottom but not moving it a good distance.”

The fishing was so tough at Monroe that no one in the entire field caught a limit during the three competition days. Denning won the event with only seven keepers weighing 17 pounds, 12 ounces.

The Shallow Minded Anglers club member targeted stump rows to catch his fish each day. “In practice the fish were up on the stumps I could visually see,” he said. “But when the sun came out and the tournament started, they disappeared up there.”

Denning missed out on the early morning light because he had to take a 1 1/2-hour ride each day through the idle zone up lake. “Maybe the fish were there at daybreak but of course I couldn’t be,” said Denning, who caught four keepers the first day.

After talking to Day 1 leader Stacy Moore, who also fished on the upper lake the first day, Denning decided to take the slow ride again on Day 2 and fish submerged stumps. “Luckily enough on Day 2 I got one good bite (4-pounds, 4-ounces) and figured out where I thought they had gone.”

Friday he decided to return to his primary area again even though he only caught the one keeper the second day there. “I caught a couple of short fish right out of the gate, and I thought they were biting a little better,” Denning said. “Then I also stuck a good one in about my first 15 minutes of fishing, but then I fished and fished and my partner caught two. So I just went fishing, and I got lucky enough to stick another one.” Denning then got lucky enough to stick two more keepers and clinch his first divisional title.

Winning the divisional and finishing as the top angler on his state team also earned Denning a berth in the Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Championship (BNC) to be held on the Ouachita River in Louisiana Nov. 6-8. Other state winners qualifying for the BNC are Ian MacDonald of Illinois; JJ Patton, Iowa; Jesse Weener, Michigan; Rich Lindgren, Minnesota; Danny Ryan, Ohio; Troy Diede, South Dakota; and Randy Burch, Wisconsin.

Minnesota won the team championship for the second straight year with 104-14 while the host Indiana squad finished second with 94 pounds.

Dailus Richardson and Trevor McKinney of Illinois won bragging rights and a trophy for finishing as the top high school team in the tournament.

Brad Gravenhof of Rochester, Minn., caught a 7-pound, 1-ounce largemouth the first day of the tournament to earn the $500 Carhartt Big Bass award.

2014 B.A.S.S. Nation Title Sponsor: Old Milwaukee

2014 B.A.S.S. Nation Official Sponsors: Toyota, Bass Pro Shops, Berkley, Evan Williams Bourbon, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha

2014 B.A.S.S. Nation Supporting Sponsors: Boat US, Booyah, Carhartt, Diet Mountain Dew, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Plano, Power-Pole, Rigid Industries, Shimano

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series presented by Allstate, B.A.S.S. Nation events, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series, Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by Diet Mountain Dew and GoPro.

-30-

Media Contact: Dave Precht, 205-313-0931, dprecht@bassmaster.com or Helen Northcutt, 205-313-0944, hnorthcutt@bassmaster.com.
2014 Old Milwaukee BASS Nation Northern Divisional 8/13-8/15
Lake Monroe, Bloomington IN.
(ANGLER) Standings Day 3

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Pts

1. Kurt Denning St Meinrad, IN (IN) 7 17-12 0
2. Jesse Weener Holland, MI (MI) 7 17-03 0
3. Troy Diede Sioux Falls, SD (SD) 5 17-03 0
4. HS IL McKinney – Richardson Benton, IL (IL) 6 17-00 0
5. Danny Ryan Cleves, OH (OH) 4 16-11 0
6. Randy Burch Ladysmith, WI (WI) 7 16-04 0
7. Stacy Moore Huntingburg, IN (IN) 4 15-05 0
8. Ian MacDonald Downers Graove, IL (IL) 5 14-08 0
9. Richard Lindgren Lakeville, MN (MN) 6 14-04 0
10. Brad Gravenhof Rochester, MN (MN) 4 14-03 0
11. Ed Rounsaville Indianapolis, IN (IN) 6 13-07 0
12. Corey Brant Minnetonka, MN (MN) 5 13-07 0
13. Josh Wiesner Fon du Lac, WI (WI) 3 12-11 0
14. Michael Kepp Rochester, MN (MN) 4 12-08 0
15. Scott Tyrell Commerce, MI (MI) 4 12-07 0
16. Kyle Sears Morrow, OH (OH) 4 12-02 0
17. Kevin Fassbind Cottage Grove, WI (WI) 5 10-07 0
18. Jarrod Sherwood Vassar, MI (MI) 4 10-02 0
19. Kenneth Reed Bloomington, IN (IN) 3 10-02 0
20. Cole Floyd Leesburg, OH (OH) 4 09-15 0
21. Brandon Rose Saginaw, MI (MI) 5 09-15 0
22. Richard Pach Chicago, IL (IL) 3 09-14 0
23. Steve Ohst Saint Joseph, MI (MI) 5 09-12 0
24. Josh Miller Roberts, WI (WI) 4 09-08 0
25. JJ Patton Eldridge, IA (IA) 3 09-02 0
26. Greg Johnson Coralville, IA (IA) 5 09-01 0
27. Brent Haimes Elgin, MN (MN) 4 08-15 0
28. Troy Lee Star Prairie, WI (WI) 3 08-15 0
29. Steven Houdek Calmar, IA (IA) 5 08-11 0
30. Brad Teel Independence, IA (IA) 4 08-08 0
31. Sharaku Kishida Duluth, MN (MN) 3 08-04 0
32. Victor Cole Las Vegas, NV (MI) 2 08-03 0
33. Michael Yee New Berlin, WI (WI) 3 08-02 0
34. Tim Frei Springfield, OH (OH) 4 07-15 0
35. Luis Gonzalez Round Lake Beach, IL (I 3 07-14 0
36. Brian Searcy Muscatine, IA (IA) 2 07-09 0
37. Mike Mattis Hudson, WI (WI) 2 07-07 0
38. Randy Wieczorek Buffalo City, WI (MN) 4 07-06 0
39. Aaron Daeges Carver, MN (MN) 4 07-02 0
40. HS SD – A. Hutmacher Oacoma, SD (SD) 3 06-13 0
41. Mark Emenecker Matton, IL (IL) 4 06-10 0
42. Mike Vertesch Greenwod, IN (IN) 2 06-09 0
43. Shane Oltjenbruns Neligh, NE (SD) 2 06-07 0
44. Christopher Lemon Mooresville, IN (IN) 3 06-07 0
45. Gary Adkins Green Bay, WI (WI) 2 06-06 0
46. Mike Holzer Trempealeau, WI (MN) 2 06-03 0
47. Preston Johnson Cameron, WI (WI) 3 05-15 0
48. Joseph Sestak Tabor, SD (SD) 2 05-15 0
49. Paul Gohlke Spruce, MI (MI) 2 05-12 0
50. Phillip Rummel Mount Vernon, OH (OH) 2 05-09 0
51. Mark Lester Albany, IN (IN) 3 05-04 0
52. HS MI – Sprague – Shaffer Bellevue, MI (MI) 2 05-03 0
53. Greg Silberg Auburn, IN (IN) 3 05-00 0
54. Richard Hladky Yankton, SD (SD) 3 04-15 0
55. Andrew Nitchals Willmar, MN (MN) 1 04-14 0
56. Chris Fredrick Marshfield, WI (WI) 1 04-10 0
57. Corey Peterson Yankton, SD (SD) 2 04-06 0
58. Rodney Keel Bloomington, IN (IN) 2 04-06 0
59. Larry Krohn Le Center, MN (MN) 2 04-01 0
60. Darrin Hannah Lisbon, IA (IA) 2 03-12 0
61. Bill Baker Winnebago, IL (IL) 2 03-12 0
62. HS OH – Waller – Datz Thornville, OH (OH) 2 03-10 0
63. Rick Mahoney Winner, SD (SD) 1 03-06 0
64. Chuck Heming Quincy, IL (IL) 2 03-06 0
65. Aaron Hochstedler Greentown, IN (IN) 2 03-05 0
66. HS IN – Stafford Miller Bloomington, IN (IN) 2 03-04 0
67. Stephen Roth Syracuse, IN (IN) 2 03-03 0
68. Joe Moyer Dubuque, IA (IA) 2 03-03 0
69. Bret Reid Piqua, OH (OH) 2 02-11 0
70. Monty Fralick Martin, SD (SD) 1 02-10 0
71. Andy Williamson Lake Andes, SD (SD) 1 02-05 0
72. HS MN – Stearns – Haroldson Lakeville, MN (MN) 1 02-03 0
73. Tony Flories Tinley Park, IL (IL) 1 02-02 0
73. Jason Hewitt Cedar Rapids, IA (IA) 1 02-02 0
73. Billy Pfeiffer Darand, MI (MI) 1 02-02 0
76. Brian Christianson La Crosse, WI (WI) 1 02-01 0
77. Nick Leonard Cincinnati, OH (OH) 1 01-13 0
78. Tony Puelz Garnavillo, IA (IA) 1 01-12 0
79. Rick Nesbitt Springfield, OH (OH) 1 01-11 0
79. Kevin Rebouche Frankfort, IL (IL) 1 01-11 0
81. Tom Logue Tyndall, SD (SD) 1 01-10 0
82. Walter Hart Washington Court House, 1 01-09 0
83. Nate Brown Muscatine, IA (IA) 1 01-08 0
83. Tim Hartman Effingham, IL (IL) 1 01-08 0
83. Jeff Lueck Watertown, MN (MN) 1 01-08 0
83. HS WI – B. McCoy LaCrosse, WI (WI) 1 01-08 0
87. Edward Schiller Wixom, MI (MI) 1 01-06 0
88. Allen Severance Lindenhurst, IL (IL) 1 01-04 0
89. Shawn Green Battle Creek, MI (MI) 1 01-03 0
90. Chris Baker West Salem, IL (IL) 0 00-00 0
90. Todd Bunnell Franklin, OH (OH) 0 00-00 0
90. Kenny French Brookville, IN (IN) 0 00-00 0
90. Gregory Glasser Saline, MI (MI) 0 00-00 0
90. Dan Hamdorf Lowden, IA (IA) 0 00-00 0
90. William Head West Bloomfield, MI (MI 0 00-00 0
90. Lynn Krauchi Mt Carmel, IL (IL) 0 00-00 0
90. Paul Lewndowski Eau Claire, WI (WI) 0 00-00 0
90. Brett Logue Lincoln, NE (SD) 0 00-00 0
90. Eric Lykins Loveland, OH (OH) 0 00-00 0
90. HS IA McKinstry – Miller Marion, IA (IA) 0 00-00 0
90. Josh Mohn Lansing, IA (IA) 0 00-00 0
90. Rex Ryckman Ft. Pierre, SD (SD) 0 00-00 0
90. Michael Sledden Aurora , IL (IL) 0 00-00 0
90. Steve Strope Orchard, NE (SD) 0 00-00 0
90. Brad Wall Clarksville, OH (OH) 0 00-00 0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day #Limits #Fish Weight
1 0 84 232-05
2 0 91 225-07
3 0 75 162-05
———————————-
0 250 620-01

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
State Lbs-Oz
1 MINNESOTA 104-14
2 INDIANA 94-00
3 WISCONSIN 93-14
4 MICHIGAN 83-04
5 ILLINOIS 69-09
6 OHIO 63-10
7 SOUTH DAKOTA 55-10
8 IOWA 55-04

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

IOWA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 JJ Patton Eldridge, IA 3 09-02 0
2 Greg Johnson Coralville, IA 5 09-01 0
3 Steven Houdek Calmar, IA 5 08-11 0
4 Brad Teel Independence, IA 4 08-08 0
5 Brian Searcy Muscatine, IA 2 07-09 0
6 Darrin Hannah Lisbon, IA 2 03-12 0
7 Joe Moyer Dubuque, IA 2 03-03 0
8 Jason Hewitt Cedar Rapids, IA 1 02-02 0
9 Tony Puelz Garnavillo, IA 1 01-12 0
10 Nate Brown Muscatine, IA 1 01-08 0
11 Dan Hamdorf Lowden, IA 0 00-00 0
11 HS IA McKinstry – Miller Marion, IA 0 00-00 0
11 Josh Mohn Lansing, IA 0 00-00 0

ILLINOIS
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 HS IL McKinney – Richardson Benton, IL 6 17-00 0
2 Ian MacDonald Downers Graove, IL 5 14-08 0
3 Richard Pach Chicago, IL 3 09-14 0
4 Luis Gonzalez Round Lake Beach, IL 3 07-14 0
5 Mark Emenecker Matton, IL 4 06-10 0
6 Bill Baker Winnebago, IL 2 03-12 0
7 Chuck Heming Quincy, IL 2 03-06 0
8 Tony Flories Tinley Park, IL 1 02-02 0
9 Kevin Rebouche Frankfort, IL 1 01-11 0
10 Tim Hartman Effingham, IL 1 01-08 0
11 Allen Severance Lindenhurst, IL 1 01-04 0
12 Chris Baker West Salem, IL 0 00-00 0
12 Lynn Krauchi Mt Carmel, IL 0 00-00 0
12 Michael Sledden Aurora , IL 0 00-00 0

INDIANA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Kurt Denning St Meinrad, IN 7 17-12 0
2 Stacy Moore Huntingburg, IN 4 15-05 0
3 Ed Rounsaville Indianapolis, IN 6 13-07 0
4 Kenneth Reed Bloomington, IN 3 10-02 0
5 Mike Vertesch Greenwod, IN 2 06-09 0
6 Christopher Lemon Mooresville, IN 3 06-07 0
7 Mark Lester Albany, IN 3 05-04 0
8 Greg Silberg Auburn, IN 3 05-00 0
9 Rodney Keel Bloomington, IN 2 04-06 0
10 Aaron Hochstedler Greentown, IN 2 03-05 0
11 HS IN – Stafford Miller Bloomington, IN 2 03-04 0
12 Stephen Roth Syracuse, IN 2 03-03 0
13 Kenny French Brookville, IN 0 00-00 0

MICHIGAN
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jesse Weener Holland, MI 7 17-03 0
2 Scott Tyrell Commerce, MI 4 12-07 0
3 Jarrod Sherwood Vassar, MI 4 10-02 0
4 Brandon Rose Saginaw, MI 5 09-15 0
5 Steve Ohst Saint Joseph, MI 5 09-12 0
6 Victor Cole Las Vegas, NV 2 08-03 0
7 Paul Gohlke Spruce, MI 2 05-12 0
8 HS MI – Sprague – Shaffer Bellevue, MI 2 05-03 0
9 Billy Pfeiffer Darand, MI 1 02-02 0
10 Edward Schiller Wixom, MI 1 01-06 0
11 Shawn Green Battle Creek, MI 1 01-03 0
12 Gregory Glasser Saline, MI 0 00-00 0
12 William Head West Bloomfield, MI 0 00-00 0

MINNESOTA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Richard Lindgren Lakeville, MN 6 14-04 0
2 Brad Gravenhof Rochester, MN 4 14-03 0
3 Corey Brant Minnetonka, MN 5 13-07 0
4 Michael Kepp Rochester, MN 4 12-08 0
5 Brent Haimes Elgin, MN 4 08-15 0
6 Sharaku Kishida Duluth, MN 3 08-04 0
7 Randy Wieczorek Buffalo City, WI 4 07-06 0
8 Aaron Daeges Carver, MN 4 07-02 0
9 Mike Holzer Trempealeau, WI 2 06-03 0
10 Andrew Nitchals Willmar, MN 1 04-14 0
11 Larry Krohn Le Center, MN 2 04-01 0
12 HS MN – Stearns – Haroldson Lakeville, MN 1 02-03 0
13 Jeff Lueck Watertown, MN 1 01-08 0

OHIO
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Danny Ryan Cleves, OH 4 16-11 0
2 Kyle Sears Morrow, OH 4 12-02 0
3 Cole Floyd Leesburg, OH 4 09-15 0
4 Tim Frei Springfield, OH 4 07-15 0
5 Phillip Rummel Mount Vernon, OH 2 05-09 0
6 HS OH – Waller – Datz Thornville, OH 2 03-10 0
7 Bret Reid Piqua, OH 2 02-11 0
8 Nick Leonard Cincinnati, OH 1 01-13 0
9 Rick Nesbitt Springfield, OH 1 01-11 0
10 Walter Hart Washington Court House, 1 01-09 0
11 Todd Bunnell Franklin, OH 0 00-00 0
11 Eric Lykins Loveland, OH 0 00-00 0
11 Brad Wall Clarksville, OH 0 00-00 0

SOUTH DAKOTA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Troy Diede Sioux Falls, SD 5 17-03 0
2 HS SD – A. Hutmacher Oacoma, SD 3 06-13 0
3 Shane Oltjenbruns Neligh, NE 2 06-07 0
4 Joseph Sestak Tabor, SD 2 05-15 0
5 Richard Hladky Yankton, SD 3 04-15 0
6 Corey Peterson Yankton, SD 2 04-06 0
7 Rick Mahoney Winner, SD 1 03-06 0
8 Monty Fralick Martin, SD 1 02-10 0
9 Andy Williamson Lake Andes, SD 1 02-05 0
10 Tom Logue Tyndall, SD 1 01-10 0
11 Brett Logue Lincoln, NE 0 00-00 0
11 Rex Ryckman Ft. Pierre, SD 0 00-00 0
11 Steve Strope Orchard, NE 0 00-00 0

WISCONSIN
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Randy Burch Ladysmith, WI 7 16-04 0
2 Josh Wiesner Fon du Lac, WI 3 12-11 0
3 Kevin Fassbind Cottage Grove, WI 5 10-07 0
4 Josh Miller Roberts, WI 4 09-08 0
5 Troy Lee Star Prairie, WI 3 08-15 0
6 Michael Yee New Berlin, WI 3 08-02 0
7 Mike Mattis Hudson, WI 2 07-07 0
8 Gary Adkins Green Bay, WI 2 06-06 0
9 Preston Johnson Cameron, WI 3 05-15 0
10 Chris Fredrick Marshfield, WI 1 04-10 0
11 Brian Christianson La Crosse, WI 1 02-01 0
12 HS WI – B. McCoy LaCrosse, WI 1 01-08 0
13 Paul Lewndowski Eau Claire, WI 0 00-00 0

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.