NORTH CAROLINA TEAM TAKES LEAD AT BASSMASTER HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

July 18, 2014

North Carolina Team Takes Lead At Bassmaster High School Championship

PARIS, Tenn. — It was a whole new ballgame on a completely different body of water — Carroll County’s 1,000-acre recreational lake — for the Top 30 teams competing for the coveted final 10 positions at the Bassmaster High School Championship presented by Carhartt. But everyone had a chance to stake their claim on a Top 10 spot heading into the final day.

The 27th place team after two days on Kentucky Lake took the lake change and ran with it. Tyler Dunn and Matthew Shrewsbury of Wilson, N.C., caught two of the right fish Friday to pull them into the driver seat heading into the final day of the Bassmaster High School Championship.

The Day 3 location change provided many challenges to the high school teams. Many of them found it hard to come across 12-inch keeper bass.

Dunn and Shrewsbury only managed two of those elusive keeper bites, but they were the right size to bolster them to the top of the leaderboard with 8 pounds, 12 ounces. Now they head into championship Saturday with a pound and a half advantage over Garrett Enders and Nick Osman of the Susquehanna Valley bass anglers.

“We started off as boat 27, and it was hard to pick a spot (because it was crowded),” Dunn said. “So we decided to go straight across the lake and start fishing close to a spot that we already had.”

Anglers were welcomed with different weather conditions than the prior two days on Kentucky Lake. Rain and heavy cloud cover loomed over Carroll County all day keeping the temperatures cool and the fish somewhat active.

“There was a roadbed near our spot, and we started to fish it,” Dunn said. “I casted out deep, and as soon as the bait hit the bottom, the fish picked it up.”

Many teams caught more than 40 fish today, but the keepers were hard to come by.

According to Dunn and Shrewsbury, both of their fish came before 8 a.m.

The second place team of Enders and Osman are just one solid keeper behind the North Carolina anglers, and they realize Saturday will be a tough day.

“We aren’t far behind first place,” Osman said. “We just have to keep fishing hard and never give up.”

The early bite treated the second-place team well as most of their fish came early in the day. After four morning fish the Pennsylvania anglers boated their fifth fish near the end of the day to keep them at the top of the standings.

Three of the 30 teams caught limits today, and it was a struggle to find substantial fish. The third-place team of Matt Miller and Adrian Stafford landed four fish for 6 pounds, 8 ounces.

The rest of the Top 10 team’s weight are relatively close, and one big bite will make a big difference.

The local hosts for the event are Paris-Henry County, Carroll County, Northwest Tennessee Tourism and Bethel University.

2014 Bassmaster High School Presenting Sponsor: Carhartt

2014 Bassmaster High School Official Sponsors: Toyota, Bass Pro Shops, Berkley, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha

2014 Bassmaster High School Sponsor: Mudhole

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series presented by Allstate, B.A.S.S. Nation events, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series, Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by Diet Mountain Dew and GoPro.
-30-

Media Contact: Dave Precht, 205-313-0931, dprecht@bassmaster.com or Helen Northcutt, 205-313-0944, hnorthcutt@bassmaster.com.
Bassmaster High School Championship presented by Carhartt
7/16/2014 – 7/19/2014
Carroll County 1,000 Acre – Recreational Lake – Bethel University, TN

STANDINGS BOATER DAY 3
Today’s Activity Accumulative
Name # Fish # Live Lbs – Oz # Fish # Live Lbs – Oz

1 Tyler Dunn – Matthew Shrewsbury Beddingfield Bassers – NC 2 2 8-12 2 2 8-12
2 Garrett Enders – Nick Osman Susquehanna Valley 5 5 7- 4 5 5 7- 4
3 Adrian Stafford – Matt Miller Btown Bassers – IN 4 4 6- 8 4 4 6- 8
4 Dillon King – Kody Kelly Livingston Parish Bass Masters – LA 5 5 6- 6 5 5 6- 6
5 Noah Pescitelli – Thomas Zaczek Mill Creek High School – GA 1 1 5-15 1 1 5-15
6 Rashaad Goodson – Steven Younginer South Florence High School – SC 3 3 5-14 3 3 5-14
7 Blake Albertson – Evan Wheeler B town Bassers – IN 4 4 5- 8 4 4 5- 8
8 Dailus Richardson – Trevor McKinney Benton High School – IL 3 3 5- 3 3 3 5- 3
9 Alex Torkleson – William Valdez Cascia Hall High School – OK 4 4 5- 0 4 4 5- 0
10 Zeke Gossett – Hayden Bartee Pell City High School – AL 5 5 4-13 5 5 4-13
11 Jordan Plank – Cully Scroggins Pacific Bass Anglers – WA 2 1 4-11 2 1 4-11
12 Connor Farrington – Cameron Sterritt Exeter High School – NH 1 1 4- 4 1 1 4- 4
13 Keegan Findley – Hunter Scharphorn Grand Haven High School – MI 4 4 4- 3 4 4 4- 3
14 Alex Goff – Will Sigmon Herbert Hoover – WV 3 3 3-14 3 3 3-14
15 Corey Skaggs – Tyler Bohannon Jefferson Co High Bass Club – KY 4 4 3-11 4 4 3-11
16 Brady McCoy – Jace Smith Mississippi Coulee – WI 2 2 3- 3 2 2 3- 3
17 Julian Sosa Carver – Jacob Monroe Mesilla Valley Bass Anglers – NM 3 3 2-14 3 3 2-14
18 Ryan Wood – Adam Deakin Front Range Bass Club – CO 3 3 2-10 3 3 2-10
19 Alex Rigg – Wyatt Armstrong Mesilla Valley Bass Anglers – NM 3 3 2- 8 3 3 2- 8
20 Grant Ehlenfeldt – Charles L’Allier New Richmond High School – WI 2 2 2- 5 2 2 2- 5
21 Matt Brown – Jeremy Elliott Corbin High School – KY 1 1 2- 1 1 1 2- 1
22 Christian Chavez – Ethan James Howard Clayton High School – NC 1 1 1-15 1 1 1-15
23 Jake Lee – Jacob Mashburn Clinton High School – TN 1 1 1-13 1 1 1-13
24 Bryce Soske – Kaleb Lenhert Park Hill South Elite Anglers – MO 2 2 1-12 2 2 1-12
25 Christopher Chandler – Gabe Jones South Beauregard High – LA 2 2 1- 4 2 2 1- 4
26 Shawn Diffenderfer – Dylan Pawling Susquehanna Valley PA 1 1 1- 4 1 1 1- 4
27 Kyle Tomlinson – Brad Cook Marion County High School – FL 1 1 1- 3 1 1 1- 3
28 James Graves – Brandon Strayer Madison County Anglers – VA 1 1 1- 0 1 1 1- 0
29 Noah Winslow – Doug Marino Nonnewaug HS – CT 1 1 0-15 1 1 0-15
30 Michael Nutter – Evan Charles LaPlata Bass Warriors – MD 1 1 0-12 1 1 0-12
31 Tucker Smith – Carter McNeil Abbeville High School – SC 5 5 12- 6
32 Ryan Shields – Austin Hale Hazel Green High School – AL 6 6 12- 5
33 Alex Williamson – Joe Curtis Windham Christian Acedemy Bassmasters – 6 6 12- 1
34 Trace Bludworth – Jack Garner Douglas Indians – TX 3 3 11-14
35 Warren Basinger – Dalton Baker Magnolia High School – AR 4 4 11-11
36 Josh Villa – Bailey Smith Windsor High School – CO 5 5 11- 0
37 Kyle Mach – Joseph Bruener Douglas Indians – TX 4 4 10-15
38 Chandler Cornelius – Hunter Adrian George Jenkins High School – FL 5 5 10- 1
39 Allex Conner – Jeremy Reese Central Ohio School Bass Club – OH 5 5 8-15
40 Kenny Christ – Michael Arndt New York HS Club – NY 3 3 8-12
41 Colin Casey – Vasilios Pozios Chippewa Valley High School – MI 3 3 8- 8
42 Remington Wagner – Nick Luna Kick Back High School Club – KS 3 3 8- 4
43 Micah McKinstry – Joshua Miller East Iowa High School club – IA 4 4 7-12
44 Zach Gromberg – Connor Wendt St Cloud High School – MN 4 3 7-12
45 Riley Bunge – Trent Hanks Eastern Iowa High School – IA 2 2 7-10
46 Mathew Hasenfratz – Trevor Owens Ponca City Bass – OK 3 3 7- 9
47 Dayten Schureman – Calvin Neff Rogers High School Bass Club – AR 3 3 6-15
48 Kris Jordan – Austin Owens Pacific Bass Anglers – WA 3 3 6- 2
49 Brandon Laird-Fletcher – Nathan Cummings Arizona HS Bass Nation – AZ 1 1 5- 9
50 John Burkley – Hunter Armstrong Wheeling Park High School – WV 3 3 5- 8
51 Michael Toohey – Luke Clair Fairfield Prep – CT 2 2 4- 2
52 Kyle Palmer – Kyle Ingleburger GCHS – TN 2 2 3-15
53 Tyler Eagan – Jason Thompson Lees Summit West High School – MO 2 2 3- 1
54 Adam Hutmacher – Zach Kenobbie Chamberlain – SD 1 1 2- 7
55 Sean Cook – Arthur Dick Joliet Central High School – IL 1 1 2- 5
56 Cody Symonds – Wyatt Stockman Prospect Mountain – NH 1 1 1-11
57 Jacob Cerretto – Jacob Schandler New York HS Club – NY 1 1 1- 9
58 Kamil Jaskolski – Max McQuiade MA High School – MA 0 0 0- 0
58 Trevor Mobley – Blake Hunter Alexander High School – GA 0 0 0- 0
58 Steve Reeves – Hunter French Buhler High School – KS 0 0 0- 0
BIG BASSTOTALS
Day Name City,State Lbs-OzDay # Fish # Live Lbs-Oz # Limits
1 Trace Bludworth Douglass, TX 7- 51 163 158 445- 1 18
2 Brady McCoy LaCrosse, WI 7- 22 146 143 395-14 10
3 Noah Pescitelli Buford, GA 5-153 75 74 109- 5 3
4 0 0 0- 0 0

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.